Privacy Notice

Thank you for visiting the USAID RMNCH+A GL project website (globallinkagesforhealth.org). Your privacy and security are very important to us. Please be aware that USAID does not collect personal information when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide that information. However, we do collect some technical information about your visit to globallinkagesforhealth.org .

We would like to make you aware of a law that provides to you with certain rights concerning your personal information. This is described in the Privacy Act of 1974 (as amended by 5 U.S.C. 552a) governing Federal Records. This law concerns any information held in a Privacy Act System of Records (SOR) that can be retrieved by a personal identifier such as name, social security number, or other identifying number or symbol. An individual is entitled to access to his or her records and to request correction of these records if applicable. The Privacy Act prohibits disclosure of these records without the written consent of the individual(s) to whom the records pertain unless one of the twelve disclosure exceptions enumerated in the Act applies. The actual Act can be found at this link: http://www.justice.gov/opcl/privstat.htm.

This is how we handle information about your visit to our Web site:

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

When you visit globallinakgesforhealth.org, we may store some or all of the following:

  • the IP address from which you accessed our site
  • the date and time
  • the URL of the website from which you linked to our site
  • the name of the file or words you searched for

We do not collect or track any personal information through these processes. We use this information, in the aggregate, to make our website more useful to visitors – to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology used, to detect operational problems, and to improve the website’s overall security.

Information You Provide to U.S. Agency for International Development

You do not have to provide any personal information to view this website.

You may choose to provide your contact information to USAID RMNCH+A GL project team in order to receive information any information or to participate in any on-line collaboration or showcase your innovation.

USAID will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided, such as to respond to your message. In certain instances, your comment or suggestion may be forwarded to other U.S. government agencies or departments if they are in the best position to respond to your message.

When you voluntarily submit information, it constitutes your consent to the use of the information for the purpose stated. When you click the “Submit” button on any of the Web forms found on our sites, you are indicating your voluntary consent to the use of the information you submit, for the stated purpose.

Security Notice

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this government computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on this site are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act (Title 18 U.S.C., Sections 1001 and 1030).

If monitoring reveals evidence of possible criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to law enforcement personnel.

Cookies

When you visit some websites, their web servers generate pieces of information known as cookies. Cookies are commonly used to recognize your computer in the future.

Globallinkagesforhealth.org uses single-session cookies to serve technical purposes, like providing seamless navigation through our site. These cookies do not permanently record data, and they are not stored on your computer’s hard drive. globallinkagesforhealth.org session cookies are only available during an active browser session. When you close your browser, the session cookie disappears.
Globallinkagesforhealth.org also uses single-session cookies to help us understand how people use the site, and how we can make it better. Traffic statistics are collected anonymously and aggregated, and no information is traceable to any specific individual. USAID does not collect PII (personally identifiable information) such as social security numbers, date or place of birth.

Cookies may also be set by the following third-party providers on globallinkagesforhealth.org.

Google Analytics:(link is external) A tier 2 cookie sets when the page is loaded – used to improve web metrics capabilities.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser. For Opt-out instructions relating to cookies, please visit: http://www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml.

General Disclaimer & Copyright Notice

Information presented on this Web site is considered public information and may be distributed or copied freely unless identified as being subject to copyright protection. In return, we request only that USAID-Global linkages for Health be cited as the source of any information, photos, and images copied from this site and that any photo credits or bylines be similarly credited to the photographer or author.

We strongly recommend that USAID RMNCH+A GL project related data be acquired directly from this website and not through other sources that may change the information in some way or exclude material crucial to the understanding of that information. While we make every effort to provide accurate and complete information, some information may change between site updates.

Disclaimer of Liability

Every effort is made to provide accurate and complete information. However, with the multiple documents available, often uploaded within short deadlines, we cannot guarantee that there will be no errors. We make no claims, promises, or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this Web site and expressly disclaim liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this Web site.

With respect to the content of this site, neither the United States Government, nor USAID, their employees and contractors make any warranty, expressed or implied or statutorily, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, and the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose with respect to content available from this USAID website or other internet resources linked to or from it.

Additionally, neither the U.S. Government nor USAID assume any legal liability for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, product, or process disclosed herein, nor freedom from computer virus; and do not represent that use of such information, product, or process would not infringe on privately owned rights.

Disclaimer of Endorsement

The information posted on USAID.gov includes links to information created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations. This site provides these links solely for our users’ information and convenience. When users select a link to an outside website, they are leaving globallinkagesforhealth.org and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside website. The managers of this site:

  •  Do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained on a linked website;
  •  Do not endorse the organizations sponsoring linked websites, and we do not endorse the views they express or the products/services they offer;
  •  Cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked websites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked website;
  •  Are not responsible for transmissions users receive from linked websites;
  •  Do not guarantee that outside websites comply with Section 508 (Accessibility Requirements) of the Rehabilitation Act.

We strongly recommend that you review the policies of any outside websites you visit from this site, since you will be subject to the privacy and security policies of those other sites, once you leave globallinkagesforhealth.org.